Letting Your Friend Drive Drunk Can Land You In Jail Too

Have you ever gone out for the night with friends and instead of calling a cab you let whoever is “least drunk” drive your car?

Well, according to the Michigan Vehicle Code section 257.625(2), you can be arrested for allowing your intoxicated friend to drive your car.  The statute states: The owner of a vehicle or a person in charge or in control of a vehicle shall not authorize or knowingly permit the vehicle to be operated upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles.  SO even if you aren’t the owner but just the person responsible for the vehicle that night you can be in trouble.

It’s a misdemeanor punishable by up to 93 days of imprisonment or a fine between $100.00 – $500.00 or both.

The legal limit for intoxication right now is .08 but on October 1, 2013 the legal limit will go back up to .10

So be responsible and choose a designated driver for the night!

If you have questions about an OWI charge contact Ambrose Law Group at (248) 624-5500

 

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Drunk Driving/OWI/DUI/OWVI/DWI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s